📝 Get a Free Quote

Stair Repair in Rockville, MD & Silver Spring

Squeaky stairs silenced, loose treads re-secured and cracked risers repaired — usually without tearing the staircase apart — across Rockville, Potomac & Bethesda.

Carpenter repairing interior wood stair treads
🏆
NextDayJose — 13+ Years Serving Silver Spring & Rockville Proud Locally-Owned Business · Licensed & Insured · 1,000+ Happy Customers
📝 Get a Free Quote

A squeaking stair is wood moving against wood or against a fastener — typically a tread that has separated slightly from the riser or the stringer beneath it. It is almost never a structural emergency and it is almost always fixable without rebuilding anything. NextDayJose repairs interior staircases across Rockville, Silver Spring, Potomac and Bethesda. Locally-owned, licensed and insured, 13+ years of finish carpentry in the DMV.

This page covers the staircase itself — treads, risers, stringers and squeaks. The railing, banister and newel posts are stair railing repair, swapping spindles is baluster replacement, and exterior deck steps are deck stair rebuilding.

Stair Repairs We Do

  • Squeaky stairs silenced, from above or below
  • Loose and lifting stair tread re-securing
  • Worn, cracked and damaged tread replacement
  • Cracked and separating riser repair
  • Split or failing stringer repair and sistering
  • Nosing repair and replacement
  • Stair skirt board and trim repair
  • Carpet removal and refinishing exposed treads

Fixing Squeaks From Below vs. From Above

If your staircase has an unfinished underside — a basement stair, or a main stair with an open closet or utility space beneath — the repair is straightforward and completely invisible from the top. We glue and screw blocks into the tread-to-riser and tread-to-stringer joints, and drive shims coated in adhesive into any gap that has opened. Nothing shows, nothing gets patched, and it is permanent.

Where the underside is finished, we work from above. On a carpeted stair we can lift the carpet, screw the tread down into the stringer properly, and re-lay it with no visible evidence at all. On an exposed hardwood stair we counter-bore, screw, and plug with matching wood, or use a specialty fastener that snaps off below the surface for filling. Both are clean. What does not work long-term is squirting construction adhesive into the gap from above, which is the internet's favourite answer and buys about a year.

Loose, Worn and Cracked Treads

A loose tread is different from a squeaky one and deserves prompt attention. Squeaks are a nuisance; a tread that moves underfoot is a trip hazard on the part of the house where a fall is most consequential. Usually it has come away from the stringer at one or both ends, and re-securing it properly is a small job.

Replacing a tread is bigger but still routine. The common reasons are a cracked tread, deep wear in the middle of the run, or damage after carpet comes up. Matching is the challenge on an older staircase — we can match species and profile closely, though a new oak tread among forty-year-old ones will read lighter until it ages. When several treads need doing, refinishing the whole flight afterward is usually the better-looking answer.

Taking the Carpet Off a Staircase

This is one of the most common calls we get, and the honest warning is worth giving up front: what is under the carpet is a lottery. Builders knew the stairs would be covered, so the treads are often construction-grade pine rather than hardwood, the risers may be unfinished, and there will be hundreds of staple holes. Sometimes it is beautiful oak that just needs sanding. Sometimes it is not.

So we look first, ideally by pulling carpet on one or two treads in a corner before anyone commits. If the treads are not worth exposing, the options are retreading over the existing structure with new hardwood treads and painted risers — which is the usual outcome and looks excellent — or painting the whole staircase. We will tell you which you have before you are committed to the project rather than halfway through it.

Stair Repair Cost in Rockville & Silver Spring, MD

Stair repairs are priced per tread or per staircase depending on the job. All prices include labor:

ServiceEstimated CostNotes
Squeak repair from below$200 – $500Per staircase, invisible
Squeak repair from above$250 – $700Counter-bored & plugged
Re-secure a loose tread$100 – $250Each
Stair tread replacement$150 – $400Each, matched
Riser repair or replacement$100 – $300Each
Stringer repair or sistering$400 – $1,200Per stringer
Retread a full staircase$1,800 – $4,500New treads, painted risers
Carpet removal & assessment$200 – $500Before you commit

*Prices are estimates for the Rockville, Silver Spring, Potomac, and greater DMV area. Final cost depends on materials and scope of work. Request a free estimate — we never charge for quotes.

Stairs in DMV Homes

Squeaky stairs are close to universal in Montgomery County housing stock and the reason is seasonal. Our summers are humid enough to swell framing lumber and our winters run forced-air heat that dries it right back out, so every staircase in Rockville, Bethesda and Silver Spring goes through a substantial moisture cycle twice a year. Joints that were tight when the house was framed open a fraction, and a fraction is all a squeak needs. It is also why squeaks are often worse in February than in August.

The other local pattern is carpeted stairs in 1960s–1990s colonials and split-levels. Removing that carpet is one of the highest-impact cosmetic projects in this housing stock, and the outcome depends entirely on what the builder used underneath. In our experience the odds are better in the older, more solidly built houses and worse in late-80s and 90s construction, where construction-grade pine under carpet was standard. Retreading over the existing structure is the reliable path when the original treads are not worth exposing.

Stair Repair FAQs — Rockville, Potomac & Silver Spring

How do you fix squeaky stairs?

It depends on access. If the underside of the staircase is open, we glue and screw blocks into the tread-to-riser and tread-to-stringer joints and drive adhesive-coated shims into any gap — completely invisible from above and permanent. Where the underside is finished, we work from the top: lifting carpet to screw the tread down properly, or counter-boring and plugging on exposed hardwood.

Are squeaky stairs a structural problem?

Usually not. A squeak is wood moving against wood or against a fastener, typically because a joint has opened a fraction with seasonal humidity changes. It is a nuisance rather than a hazard. A tread that actually moves or flexes underfoot is different and worth fixing promptly, because a stair is the worst place in a house to lose your footing.

What does stair repair cost in Rockville?

Silencing squeaks from below typically runs $200 to $500 for a whole staircase, or $250 to $700 working from above. Re-securing a loose tread is $100 to $250 each, replacing a tread $150 to $400. Retreading a full staircase with new hardwood treads and painted risers is usually $1,800 to $4,500. Quotes are always free.

Can I remove the carpet from my stairs and refinish what is underneath?

Sometimes — it depends entirely on what the builder used. Because the stairs were going to be covered, treads are often construction-grade pine rather than hardwood, and there will be a lot of staple holes. We recommend pulling the carpet on one or two treads in a corner first to see what you have. If it is not worth exposing, retreading over the existing structure with new hardwood treads and painted risers looks excellent and is the usual answer.

Why do my stairs squeak more in winter?

Because of the humidity swing. DMV summers are humid enough to swell framing lumber, and winter forced-air heat dries it back out, so joints that are tight in August open slightly in February. That seasonal cycle is the underlying cause of most squeaks in Montgomery County houses, and it is why a repair needs to mechanically fasten the joint rather than just fill it.

Why Rockville Homeowners Choose NextDayJose

📅
13+ Years Experience
Serving Silver Spring, Rockville & the DMV since 2011
🏡
Locally-Owned Business
Family-owned, community-focused — your neighbors, not a franchise
✅
Licensed & Insured
Fully licensed, bonded & insured for complete peace of mind
⚡
Same-Day Service
Fast turnaround — often same-day or next-day in Rockville

Get a Free Stair Repair Quote in Rockville

Fill out the form and we'll respond within 30 seconds!

Thank you! We'll connect you with a professional within 30 seconds.
Please fill in all required fields.

Serving Rockville, Silver Spring & the Entire DMV Area

MarylandRockville, Silver Spring, Potomac, Bethesda, Gaithersburg, Germantown, Wheaton, Takoma Park, Hyattsville, Bowie
Washington DCGeorgetown, Capitol Hill, Dupont Circle, Adams Morgan, U Street, Navy Yard, Petworth, Brookland, Shaw
VirginiaArlington, Alexandria, Fairfax, McLean, Vienna, Falls Church, Reston, Herndon, Manassas