๐Ÿ“ Get a Free Quote

Expert Exterior Home Services in Rockville, MD

Protect and beautify the outside of your home โ€” siding, gutters, fences, washing & more across Rockville, Potomac, Silver Spring & the DMV.

Exterior of a DMV home with new gutters, siding, and trim
๐Ÿ†
NextDayJose โ€” 13+ Years Serving Silver Spring & Rockville Proud Locally-Owned Business ยท Licensed & Insured ยท 1,000+ Happy Customers
๐Ÿ“ Get a Free Quote

Your home's exterior takes the full force of DMV weather โ€” and NextDayJose keeps it sealed, solid, and looking sharp. For 13+ years our licensed and insured team has repaired siding, installed gutters and fences, and washed and weatherproofed homes across Rockville, Silver Spring, Potomac, Bethesda, and Gaithersburg. As a proud locally-owned business, we show up fast, quote honestly, and back our work.

Whether water is getting behind your siding, your gutters are overwhelmed, you want a new fence, or you just need the house pressure washed, browse our exterior services below or request a free estimate. Need interior work? See our drywall & walls hub and door services.

All Exterior Home Services We Offer in Rockville, MD

Section of house siding being repaired and replaced
๐Ÿ 
Siding Repair
Fix cracked, loose & storm-damaged siding
Fascia board and soffit being replaced under a roof eave
๐ŸชŸ
Soffit & Fascia Repair
Repair rotted eaves & roofline boards
Rotted exterior wood trim being cut out and replaced
๐Ÿชต
Wood Rot Repair
Cut out rotted wood & fix the water causing it
Rotted window sill and exterior casing being replaced
๐ŸชŸ
Rotted Window Sill Repair
Soft sills & brickmold, without a new window
Rotted exterior door jamb being spliced and rebuilt
๐Ÿšช
Rotted Door Frame Repair
Soft jamb bottoms spliced, door stays
Rotted porch post being replaced with temporary shoring
๐Ÿ›๏ธ
Porch Column & Post Repair
Rotted posts replaced & shored safely
Deck framing and joists being repaired
๐Ÿชš
Deck Repair
Joists, ledgers & an honest repair-or-replace call
Damaged deck boards being replaced on a wood deck
๐Ÿ› ๏ธ
Deck Board Replacement
Rotten & cracked boards swapped and matched
Loose deck guard railing being re-anchored
๐Ÿšง
Deck Railing Repair
Wobbly guard rails re-anchored to code
Newly resurfaced deck with new boards and railing
โœจ
Deck Resurfacing
Keep the frame, replace everything you see
Newly installed seamless gutter and downspout on a home
๐ŸŒง๏ธ
Gutter Installation
New seamless gutters & downspouts
Loose gutter being re-secured to a roof edge
๐ŸŒง๏ธ
Gutter Repair
Fix leaks, sags & pulled-away gutters
Leaves and debris being cleared from a home's gutter
๐Ÿ‚
Gutter Cleaning
Clear leaves, debris & downspout clogs
Gutter guard mesh being fitted over an open gutter
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Gutter Guards
Keep leaves out, water flowing
Newly installed wood privacy fence in a backyard
๐Ÿชต
Wood Fence Installation
Privacy & picket fences set to last
Ornamental metal fence installed along a property edge
๐Ÿ”—
Metal Fence Installation
Aluminum & chain-link, low maintenance
Wood fence section being repaired and reinforced
๐Ÿ”ง
Fence Repair
Reset posts, fix rails, sagging gates
Wood fence being stained and sealed with a brush
๐Ÿ–Œ๏ธ
Fence Painting
Stain, seal & paint to protect wood
Pressure washer removing grime from a paved surface
๐Ÿ’ฆ
Pressure Washing
Blast grime off siding, decks & concrete
Fabric awning installed over a door for shade
โ›ฑ๏ธ
Awning Installation
Shade & weather cover for doors & patios
New exterior shutters mounted beside a window
๐ŸชŸ
Shutter Installation
Add curb appeal with new shutters
Sealing and insulating a home's exterior for winter
โ„๏ธ
Home Winterization
Seal drafts & prep for DMV winter
Backyard lawn bordered by a wood privacy fence
๐ŸŒฑ
Artificial Grass Installation
Turf lawns, dog runs & putting greens

Exterior Service Pricing in Silver Spring & Rockville, MD

Below is an overview of typical costs for our exterior home services in the Rockville and Silver Spring area. All prices include labor. Request a free estimate โ€” we never charge for quotes.

ServiceTypical Cost Range
Siding Repair$300 โ€“ $1,500
Soffit & Fascia Repair$400 โ€“ $1,800
Wood Rot Repair$250 – $1,800
Rotted Window Sill Repair$250 – $1,500
Rotted Door Frame Repair$350 – $2,500
Porch Column & Post Repair$300 – $2,200
Deck Repair$300 – $4,000
Deck Board Replacement$8 – $16 / sq ft
Deck Railing Repair$45 – $150 / ln ft
Deck Resurfacing$16 – $55 / sq ft
Gutter Installation$6 โ€“ $14 / ln ft
Gutter Repair$150 โ€“ $600
Gutter Cleaning$120 โ€“ $350
Gutter Guards$5 โ€“ $12 / ln ft
Wood Fence Installation$25 โ€“ $55 / ln ft
Metal Fence Installation$20 โ€“ $45 / ln ft
Fence Repair$150 โ€“ $700
Fence Painting$2 โ€“ $6 / sq ft
Pressure Washing$0.25 โ€“ $0.80 / sq ft
Awning Installation$400 โ€“ $2,500
Shutter Installation$150 โ€“ $500 / pair
Home Winterization$150 โ€“ $800
Artificial Grass Installation$10 โ€“ $18 / sq ft

*Prices are estimates for the Rockville, Silver Spring, Potomac, and greater DMV area. Final cost depends on materials and scope of work.

Real Local Insight: Protecting DMV Homes Outside

The Mid-Atlantic is hard on exteriors. Intense summer thunderstorms with hail and 50-mph gusts crack siding and tear off shutters; a mature hardwood canopy clogs gutters every fall; and the region's water-holding clay soil plus dozens of freeze-thaw cycles heave fence posts and drive water against foundations. These are the exact problems Montgomery County homeowners call us to fix, year after year.

Most exterior damage is really a water-management problem. Overflowing gutters rot fascia and feed wet basements; unsealed siding lets moisture into walls; and unprotected pipes burst in our sudden cold snaps, which is why fall winterization pays off. We've worked these local patterns since 2011 โ€” and we quote every job straight.

Why Rockville Homeowners Choose NextDayJose

๐Ÿ“…
13+ Years Experience
Serving Silver Spring, Rockville & the DMV since 2011
๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ
Locally-Owned Business
Family-owned, community-focused โ€” your neighbors, not a franchise
โœ…
Licensed & Insured
Fully licensed, bonded & insured for complete peace of mind
โšก
Same-Day Service
Fast turnaround โ€” often same-day or next-day in Rockville

Get a Free Exterior Service Quote in Rockville

Fill out the form and we'll respond within 30 seconds!

Thank you! We'll connect you with a professional within 30 seconds.
Please fill in all required fields.

Serving Rockville, Silver Spring & the Entire DMV Area

MarylandRockville, Silver Spring, Potomac, Bethesda, Gaithersburg, Germantown, Wheaton, Takoma Park, Hyattsville, Bowie
Washington DCGeorgetown, Capitol Hill, Dupont Circle, Adams Morgan, U Street, Navy Yard, Petworth, Brookland, Shaw
VirginiaArlington, Alexandria, Fairfax, McLean, Vienna, Falls Church, Reston, Herndon, Manassas